Antarcticine® marine ingredient SA

Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica NF3

Antarcticine® marine ingredient SA is a classic marine glycoprotein extracted from Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica combined with classic BHA (beta-hydroxy acid) salicylic acid.

A new bacterial strain, Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica NF3, was isolated from a sludge sample collected at the bottom of a glacier in Inlet Admiralty Bay (King George Island, South Shetland Island, Antarctica). The isolate was a Gram-negative rod with a single polar flagellum arrangement. The strain was catalase and oxidase-positive and capable of gelatin hydrolysis. This strain produces an exopolymer that is a glycoprotein (ANTARCTICINE ®) during bacterial cell growth, composed of 76-86% protein and 8-14% sugars, depending on the medium used.

The glycoprotein ANTARCTICINE® is a proven and valuable cosmetic ingredient that shows a great spreadability on the horny layer of the epidermis, preventing dryness of the skin and protecting the epidermis from extreme cold. In addition, it maintains the integrity of the skin under freezing media showing high cryoprotective properties.

In addition, ANTARCTICINE ® provides the cohesion of the epidermis's Prickle and Basal layers, favoring the packing and folding of the inter-keratocytes lipids as was assessed through the compression isotherms and multilayer studies on the Langmuir balance.

ANTARCTICINE® stimulates human dermal fibroblast growth proved in tests performed "in vitro" using the Crystal Violet Dye Elution assay. Besides, no growth of human keratocytes was detected.

This innovative complex can be used in anti-aging cosmetic formulations such as high-end emulsions, gels, creams, serums, etc.

Products containing Antarcticine® marine ingredient SA

F.A.Q.: 

What are the cosmetic benefits of Antarcticine® marine ingredient SA?

  • Prevents skin dryness and protects the epidermis against extreme cold conditions
  • Gently exfoliates dead and dull cells from the skin surface
  • Promotes regeneration and wound healing
  • Increases formation of Collagen Type I and Type IV
  • Increases Elastin production
  • Exhibits a significant anti-wrinkle activity.