Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernels
Also called:
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil Apricot Oil

Apricot kernel oil is incredibly gentle but highly effective for the skin. It's one of the oldest skincare ingredients. The first mention of it dates back to 3000 BC in Chinese treatises. A little later, knowledge about apricot oil reached Europe from Armenia and called Prunus Armeniaca (Armenian plum - belongs to the rose family). Now, it is considered one of the most valuable and popular oils for universal use. This light natural oil is often used in moisturizers, nourishment, and eyelid cosmetics. Indispensable for sensitive, aging, and baby skin, it helps restore, soften and regenerate the skin.

Apricot kernel oil is obtained in the gentlest cold-pressing way (pressing the dried seeds of the fruit is similar to a peach or almond oil). Outwardly, it resembles a viscous light yellow liquid substance with a rather pleasant aroma, although not very pronounced. It belongs to the category of "premium" oils, not only in terms of price policy but also in the nature and range of valuable properties. Due to its light and gentle properties has become a popular ingredient in many skincare products, including lotions, creams, and exfoliators. It is excellent for intensive moisturizing and nourishment of the skin, for fast regeneration effect, and for improving the appearance of the skin (refreshing, even tone).

Do you struggle with dry, itchy skin? Or minor skin conditions like eczema and sunburn? Then you may benefit from the anti-inflammatory and soothing properties present in Apricot kernel oil. It is, in fact, so gentle that it can be found in many baby products. So you can rest assured that this oil is ideal for even the most sensitive of skins.

Prunus Armeniaca oil is not only great for your skin – heat some of this oil at home and apply it to your locks once a week for a hot oil hair treatment that will stimulate the circulation of your scalp, ensuring that your hair will grow long, thick and healthy! In addition, it fixes dry, unsightly cuticles in a pinch by massaging this oil into your cuticles every night before bed!

F.A.Q.: 

What are the benefits of apricot kernel oil?

Apricot kernel oil contains high amounts of vitamin A, vitamin C, vitamin E, dietary fiber, and potassium. Vitamin C and E function as antioxidants, protecting your skin against harmful free radicals that lead to lines, wrinkles, and age skin. Vitamin A is essential for smooth skin, and a lack of it will result in dry, peeling skin.

GLA (gamma-linoleic acid – which comes from omega-6) is highly present in organic apricot kernel oil and works to help maintain the moisture balance in the skin and keep it firm and toned. In addition, this healthy fat keeps the skin smooth and hydrated and can help various inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema or acne due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

Is an apricot oil effective for acne treatment?

According to traditional oriental medical records, apricot seeds oil was a very effective and natural cure for skin diseases such as furuncle, acne vulgaris, and dandruff.

Today medicine is based on science. So the scientists decided to check the antimicrobial activity of Apricot Kernel Oil and found that it is very effective against 16 gram-positive and negative bacterias, even more - two yeast species.

So, the conclusion is simple - apricot oil is an effective, traditional, and science-proven cure for acne.

What is Aprilose?

Aprilose is a natural polymer contained in apricot kernel oil.

It smooths, calms, and soothes irritated skin. Also, it's an important ingredient in lip care formulations.