Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl Palmitate (ester of L-ascorbic and palmitic acids)

Ascorbyl palmitate is the ester of L-ascorbic and palmitic acids. It's a fat- and water-soluble (amphipathic) antioxidant that has an increased shelf life thus used in many formulations. Amphipathic (dual solubility) property allows it to be included in skin cell membranes. Incorporating into the cell membranes ascorbyl palmitate protects from oxidative damage and preservers alpha-tocopherol (Vitamin E - a fat-soluble antioxidant) from being oxidated by free radicals.

Unfortunately, it isn't a good source of Vitamin C (promoting collagen synthesis) in skincare formulations, as it stable and doesn't break apart into palmitate and ascorbic acid unlike when it took orally. The stomach acidic environment hydrolyses ascorbyl palmitate into palmitic and ascorbic acids, but in the case of skin, there are no such conditions. Anyway, good manufacturers besides AP supplement Vitamin C or ascorbates to gain collagen synthesis promotion effect also.

Products containing Ascorbyl Palmitate

Displaying 1 - 3 of 3