Asiatic Acid

Asiatic Acid

Wound healing properties of oriental medicinal plant Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica) known for centuries. Asiatic acid is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA with pentacyclic triterpene structure) is one of the beneficial compounds initially derived from Gotu Kola, providing healing, protecting, and anti-inflammatory effects on the skin.

This natural antioxidant is found in medicinal and eatable plants such as glossy privet fruit, basil, and brown mustard. The therapeutic properties of Asiatic acid for the skin are well-studied. Numerous studies showed wound-healing, anti-aging, and anti-fungal activities, making it an ideal ingredient for skin care formulations.

Asiatic acid is a powerful antioxidant that soothes UV-induced inflammation and scavenges damaging free radicals such as reactive oxygen species, nitric oxide, and protein carbonyl groups. In addition, it protects collagen and elastin fibers from glycation, preserving essential elasticity, firmness, and youthful skin. This PHA also stimulates collagen type I and III production, leaving a significant anti-aging effect.

Asiatic acid reduces anti-inflammatory cytokines acting as an immunomodulatory and anti-inflammatory agent that soothes irritated skin and is effective even for Atopic dermatitis. As a result, this natural molecule from traditional medicine has become a superstar ingredient in modern high-end formulas.