Beeswax

Beeswax

The honeybee produces an organic skincare ingredient made within the cell walls of honeycombs, beeswax, which contains a mixture of fatty acids and esters. A highly fragrant, unrefined, and 'golden as the sun, ' beeswax still retains much of its natural healing and antibiotic properties.

Beeswax is a genuinely fantastic substance secreted from special wax glands located on the underside of the female worker bee's abdomen. It has been estimated that bee flies in the order of 110,000 miles to collect enough plant nectar so that it can secrete just 18 oz of bee's wax! Bees are extremely good bio-chemists and do not collect nectar from 'sick' plants.

It is used in a range of organic skincare products as a thickener and emulsifier. In addition, beeswax is often used as a barrier to lock moisture into the skin and provide superior hydration to the skin, leaving it soft and supple. Beeswax has anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, and skin protective, and softening benefits. In more excellent climatic conditions, it may create a firmer textured product, which is quite normal – once in contact with the skin, it will soften up.

When applied to the skin, bees wax forms an open network type of film rather than a totally impermeable membrane. As a result of this permeability, beeswax provides an excellent 'all natural' base for transporting essential nutritional and healing components directly to the skin while also helping to seal and protect key constituents against oxidation and the ravages of time.

 

Products containing Beeswax