Behenyl alcohol

Behenyl alcohol

Behenyl alcohol is a long chain linear fatty alcohol (with 22 carn atoms) derived from natural raw materials such as rapeseed or coconut oils. It is a waxy solid at room temperature used in skin and hair care formulations as a thickener, emulsifier, binding agent, solubilizer, and gallant.

Thanks to excellent emulsifying properties, Behenyl alcohol produces stable emulsions which stay unchanged in temperature changes (including viscosity) while exhibiting superior mildness and safety for the skin. In addition, It thickens and improves the sensory profile of the application, imparting a velvety-soft feel to the skin.

Combined with the same length fatty acid, Behenic acid, it forms waxy oleo-gels with a pleasant feel that can dissolve and carry natural oils and active ingredients. In decorative cosmetics, Behenyl alcohol is used as a pigment dispersing and wetting agent that helps ease spreading and sticking on the skin's surface. In addition, it is a perfect base for dispersing abrasive particles in mechanical exfoliators.

This multifunctional ingredient is widely used in facial creams, masks, and lotions, as well as in hair, eye, and body care applications. Readily biodegradable and metabolized as regular fat, Behenyl alcohol is safe for the skin and the environment.