Beta-Sitosterol

Beta-Sitosterol

Beta-Sitosterol is a phytosterol produced by many plants that chemical structure is close to cholesterol. It is widely used to treat hypercholesterolemia and diabetic management as an agonist of cholesterol. In addition, it is a valued ingredient in skin care preparations thanks to many beneficial effects on the skin, including anti-aging, immunomodulatory, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, and antioxidant action.

Beta-Sitosterol is a waxy powder, a food-grade (E499), and a safe ingredient with helpful properties for formulators such as emulsion stabilizing, fragrance fixator, and masking, with an excellent skin conditioning effect. Thanks to lipid origin, it improves barrier function, while promoting cell renewal and protection from free radicals and oxidative stress.

In skin care applications it is a perfect botanical alternative to cholesterol providing the same consistency and functions, but suitable for vegan-orientated products. Thanks to stimulating action on skin fibroblasts and keratinocytes, Beta-Sitosterol promotes hyaluronic acid production, while enhancing barrier function and boosting the synthesis of loricrin, filaggrin, and involucrin proteins. It enhances moisture retention, NMFs (natural moisturizing factors) generation, and skin elasticity, smoothness, and youthfulness.

Plants containing Beta-Sitosterol have been used in Chinese medicine for centuries. It soothes irritated skin and is effective in skin conditions like atopic dermatitis. This phytosterol speeds up wound healing, skin recovery, and renewal while protecting from bacterial infection. It is a natural remedy that can power any skincare formula to deliver a healthy, fresh, and glowing appearance.