C10-18 Triglycerides

C10-18 Triglycerides are fats, glycerin esters with fatty acids with 10-18 carbon atoms long chains, acting as a sustainable texturizing agent in skincare formulations. Derived from natural and certified palm kernel oil, this waxy substance has a melting point close to the skin temperature and a perfect affinity with the skin hydro-lipidic film due to the presence of triglycerides.

It gives the body emulsions to improve the spreadability and comfort of the formula while providing excellent heat stability. This botanical ingredient is suitable for "natural" and "organically" certified skincare products.

Depending on concentration C10-18 Triglycerides support a wide range of formulations from creamy textures to sprayable products with low viscosity. Perfect sensory properties provide high comfort upon application with higher spreadability and more extended playtime (creaminess and melting touch).

Natural qualifications include:

  • COSMOS-standard approval
  • Ecological and Organic cosmetics (ECOCERT) approval
  • RSPO (Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil) certification

Products containing C10-18 Triglycerides