C12-13 Alkyl Lactate

C12 Alkyl Lactate

C12-13 Alkyl Lactate is a mix of esters of alkyl alcohols with 12 and 13 carbon atom chains and lactic acid (lauryl lactate and Tridecyl lactate), used in skin care applications to reduce tackiness and greasiness of other ingredients, such as petrolatum. In addition, it imparts non-oily lubricity to hydro-alcoholic products.

Easy to emulsify, C12-13 Alkyl Lactate works best at neutral pH. It provides viscosity building and lather creaminess to shampoos and body washes. In addition, it is an effective solubilizer for other active ingredients in sunscreens. Thanks to the hydroxy group, alkyl lactates can exhibit a mild peeling effect common to AHAs.

Products containing C12-13 Alkyl Lactate