C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

C12 Alkyl Benzoate

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an emollient ester produced from Benzoic Acid and fatty alcohols with 12-15 carbon atoms. It provides a cushion emollience, excellent tolerability, and confers a lubricious feel on the skin based on renewable natural raw materials.

Mainly used as an emollient, solvent, and solubilizer, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is a versatile and multifunctional non-comedogenic ingredient with various applications in sun care, hair care, make-up, toiletries, and skin care. It easily dissolves oil-soluble active ingredients and UV filters while improving the application's texture without a greasy feel.

In clay masks and decorative cosmetics, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is used as a dispersing agent for pigments and fine powder solids. In addition, it acts as a lubricant that eases wet and dry combing in hair care preparations. Finally, it is exceptionally mild to the skin around the eyes; it is a perfect ingredient for eye-care products.

Products containing C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Environ RAD Sunscreen SPF 30
e
88 ml
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Antioxidant & Peptide Eye Gel
e
15 ml / 2.1 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Tri-Complex Body Contouring Cream
e
125 ml / 42 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Vita-Peptide Eye Gel
e
10ml/0.35 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Vita-Peptide C-Quence Serum 2
e
35 ml / 1.18 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.