Caprylyl Glycol

1,2-Octanediol

Caprylyl Glycol (1,2-Octanediol) is alcohol (diol contains two hydroxy groups on 1 and 2 positions) colorless liquid derived from raw natural materials, widely used in skin care applications for its humectant, antiseptic, anti-parasitic, antioxidant, and emollient properties. Thanks to its heat stability (do not decay) and a wide working pH range, it is a popular ingredient for both leave-on and rinse-off personal care products.

Thanks to its anti-parasitic property (dehydrates insect's cuticle) and safety, Caprylyl glycol is a perfect ingredient for treating children's head louse while conditioning hair and scalp. In addition, 1,2-Octanediol is a potent penetration enhancer that helps other formula components reach deeper layers of the skin.

It suppresses the growth of bacteria, molds, and yeasts. Still, primarily Caprylyl glycol is used as a preservative booster in combinations with other preservatives, helping to prolong the product's shelf-life. In addition, its viscosity allows control of the rheological properties of the formulation.

1,2-Octanediol is a good solubilizer and emollient that helps dissolve some ingredients or stabilize emulsions. It also improves the product's sensory profile, providing a pleasant feel and easy spreading consistency. In addition, Caprylyl glycol is an ecologically friendly biodegradable ingredient made from renewable raw materials, suitable for all types of personal care applications.

Products containing Caprylyl Glycol

Environ Malachite-NP Complex Serience Night Serum
e
30 ml / 1 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Peptide Enriched Frown Serum
e
20 ml / 0.68 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.