Cholesterol

Cholesterol

Bad for vessels - good for skin

In nature, Cholesterol allows the organism’s lipids to absorb water. Commercially, Cholesterol is derived from wool grease by fractionation, extraction, and purification. The compound is insoluble in water but soluble in most organic solvents, including oils.

In pharmaceutical and cosmeceutical industries, it is used as a water-in-oil emulsifier. It is also used to incorporate active compounds into ointments and creams and stabilize liposomes or Tocopherol (Vitamin E). Cholesterol also acts as a secondary oil-in-water emulsifier that acts as a skin moisturizer suitable for use in topical formulations.

This lipophile sterol quickly penetrates through the skin barrier and promotes collagen fibers binding on cells membranes surface. Moreover, Cholesterol expands the external lipid layer separation, elevating the connection level of collagen monomers. It also improves the elastic parts of the membrane to restrict the penetration of the collagen parts during self-assembly. So, it plays an essential role in ECM structures, improving skin elasticity.

Products containing Cholesterol