Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a premium surfactant derived from coconut fatty acids. Betaine-derived surfactants are classified as amphoteric. Although their primary function in a surfactant system is to modify viscosity and foam properties, they also serve as substantive conditioners.

When adequately formulated, Cocamidopropyl betaine effectively reduces irritation commonly associated with primary anionic surfactants. Therefore, it is used as the primary thickener and surfactant in foaming and dilutable conditioners.

The unique properties of Cocamidopropyl betaine make it applicable for use in hair shampoos, hair conditioners, bath products, facial and skin cleansers, and disinfectants. In addition, it will lessen the irritation of primary anionic surfactants; thus, they are especially well suited for low irritation, high foaming products.