Coconut Oil

Coconut tree

Coconut Oil (sometimes referred to as coconut water depending on consistency) is obtained by steam distillation of the fruit endosperm (copra) of the coconut tree (Cocos Nucifera) belonging to the Palmaceae family. In addition to lipids (mainly triglycerides of Lauric and Myristic acids), it contains other essential components, such as proteins and carbohydrates, as well as trace elements, vitamins, and enzymes.

Coconut Oil is valued for its emollient, lubricating, protective, sedative, soothing, and nourishing properties in skin and hair care preparations. It can also be an excellent moisturizer, but not by itself. Some research proved that it acts as a moisturizer, but it is still best used over a moisturizer or on damp skin. In case of dark circles around your eyes, which are caused by bruising or damage to your skin, this oil may reduce the appearance of the circles by healing your skin.

It has a nourishing, regulating effect on the hair, hair roots, and scalp. In addition, coconut water strengthens dry hair from the inside and helps repair damage and rebuild the hair structure.

It is a perfect ingredient for sunscreen preparations, protective and anti-wrinkle creams, sports or functional massage products, as well as in shampoos and treatments for dry hair. But, of course, it could have some bad side effects, too, if you use it not correctly or in the raw state. So, the best will be to use it in a ready product, which experts already process.