Ethyl Panthenol

Panthenyl ethyl ether

Ethyl Panthenol (or Panthenyl ethyl ether) is the ethyl ether derivative of Panthenol (provitamin B5). As a result of the presence of an ethyl group, the penetration into hair and skin is enhanced, and the moisturization effect is increased.

Role in Hair Care

  • Increased penetration into the hair shaft
  • Long-lasting moisturization
  • Enhancement of hair strength, increasing the resistance to breakage
  • Prevention of damage caused by overheating and overdrying of the hair and the scalp
  • Conditioning without build-up
  • Synergistic effect with Panthenol and Phytantriol

Products containing Ethyl Panthenol

F.A.Q.: 

What are the benefits of Ethyl Panthenol (Ethyl provitamin B5)?

Ethyl Panthenol exhibits excellent deposition and penetration in the hair without appearing greasy. As a result of the deposit on and penetration of Panthenyl ethyl ether in the hair, a good water retention capacity remains over a long period. The moisturizing effect is of particular interest since it is mainly in the first two hours after the hair-care procedure that the hair is exposed to the stress of combing, brushing, blow-drying, and permanent-wave treatments.

The high water content of the hair helps to avoid damage to the hair. This is especially the case with damaged hair. Therefore, ethyl Panthenol as an ingredient in shampoos, conditioners, hair rinses, hair lotions, and scalp treatments not only improves the gloss, firmness, and sleekness of the hair but also protects it additionally from mechanical damage and, in general, makes it more resistant to harmful environmental influences.