Lanolin

Obtained from the wax found on sheep wool after it is sheared, this substance is then refined and purified to cosmetic specifications. Rich in cholesterol, lanolin is well suited for the treatment of brittle hair and fingernails and dry and raw elbows, knees, and feet. It is an amazing emollient, skin lubricant, and protectant particularly helpful in winter when extremes of temperature and wind can harm the skin. Lanolin is also useful in natural cosmetic formulations as it adds thickness and 'body' to creams and salves without the use of chemical thickeners.

Products containing Lanolin

Displaying 1 - 2 of 2