Maltodextrin

Maltotriose

Maltodextrin is a generalized name for polysaccharides composed of short-to-medium long chains of glucose units (from 3 to 20 units, linked primarily by α-1–4 bonds) produced from starch. Any starch can be used for its production - in the US, it is usually made from corn or potato; in Asia, the raw material is rice; and in Europe, wheat or barley.

Production

The production process is relatively simple.  It is made from the starch in the presence of acids and/or enzymes in a hydrolysis process (fragmentation), similar to how starch is broken down during digestion. Long chain polysaccharides from starch are divided into smaller parts called dextrins using acidic hydrolysis or microbial enzymatic degradation using yeast or bacteria (e.g., Bacillus macerans). Both methods provide the same result, long molecules of glucose polymers divided into smaller parts. If produced dextrins are small enough, 3 to 20 units (depending on the breakdown level), the resulting product is called maltodextrin, a white powder or a concentrated solution.

Uses

Maltodextrin is a common food, pharmaceutical, and skincare ingredient. It is used as a sweetener (shorter chain dextrins are slightly sweet; longer have a neutral taste), a thickening agent, or filler in the food industry. In addition, thanks to its non-toxicity and relatively low price, it is used as a binding agent for vitamins and biologically active substances in pharmacology.

Uses in skincare

For skincare formulations, maltodextrin is a multifunctional ingredient. Like liposomes, it can be used as a coating agent that protects unstable ingredients from UV light and other influences, encapsulating like an envelope. In addition, coating with maltodextrin improves penetration levels and the formula's effectiveness.

Thanks to multiple hydroxy groups "capturing" water molecules, polysaccharides are very hydrophile and enhance the skin's water-binding ability and hydration levels. Maltodextrin also acts as a natural moisturizer, optimally hydrating and reducing transdermal water loss.

It also acts as a skin's microbiota balancing ingredient. Usually, harmful microbes are unable to destruct maltodextrin into glucose, but neutral and beneficial microflora can metabolize it, which improves microbial balance. In addition, glucose is a perfect "fuel" for skin cells and a building block for GAGs (e.g., hyaluronic acid - HA), so it can be a natural energizer.

Maltodextrin is also useful for viscosity control and sensory profile of formulations, improving texture, consistency, and stabilizing emulsions. In addition, it is a potent soothing agent for aggressive formulas containing high AHA concentrations or other irritants.

Products containing Maltodextrin

Environ Oil Free Eye Make-Up Remover
e
100 ml / 3.38 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Botanical Infused Sebu-Tone Clarifier Environ
e
100 ml / 3.38 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Botanical Infused Moisturising Toner
e
200ml 6.8 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Vita-Enriched Colostrum Gel
e
30 ml / 1 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Antioxidant Defence Crème
e
35 ml / 1.18 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
MSB Day by Day Enzyme Powder
e
30 Sachets x 1g / 0.035 oz
$180
C