Meadowfoam Oil

Limnanthes alba
Also called:
Shambrilla Oil Limnanthes Alba (meadowfoam seed oil) Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Active Ingredients:
Gondoic acid
Erucic acid
Docosadenoic acid
Isothiocyanate

Meadowfoam seed oil is a rising star among plant oil ingredients of skin and hair care formulations.  It is extracted from the seed of Limnanthes Alba, an agricultural plant mostly grown in Oregon, USA.

The composition of the oil ensures its high stability and comprehensive benefits for the skin. Meadowfoam seed oil predominantly (87-98%) consists of unsaturated ω-9 fatty acids: Gondoic acid, Erucic acid, Docosadenoic acid. It also contains celebrity skin vitamins A and E. All these ingredients make sure Meadowfoam seed oil extreme ability to resist deterioration.  They also determine multiple functions the oil performs in the composition of skincare products. Particularly, the Meadowfoam seed oil is a good emollient, which means that it lubricates and seals the upper layer of the skin preventing the dehydration of the epidermis. As is known, dry skin is more prone to irritation and diverse skin issues. Meadowfoam oil moisturizes and protects it making skin soft, shiny, and healthy-looking.

It also nourishes by providing fats to skin layers. These fats are necessary for the production of lipid "cement" between skin cells. 
This praiseworthy oil may demonstrate permeability enhancer function as well. Fatty acids that are in the majority easily go through the skin barrier. As a result, they may assist the process of active ingredient delivery to skin layers.

Vitamin A and E, ingredients of Meadowfoam oil, are well-known fighters against collagen and elastin destruction. In addition, Vitamin E exerts strong anti-inflammatory properties, whereas Vitamin A stimulates the replacement of skin cells. As a result of their hard work, these two vitamins efficiently prevent skin aging, sagging, and wrinkle formation.      

Taking into account all these beneficial properties of the oil, scientists went further. Using a patented technology they obtained two compounds from Meadowfoam seeds meal: 3-methoxybenzyl isothiocyanate (MBITC) and 3-methoxyphenyl acetonitrile (MPACN). The first of these two molecules demonstrate anti-inflammatory properties, and the second prevents collagen disintegration.
These two compounds are successful candidates to be included in future anti-aging formulations.

In summary, the Meadowfoam seed oil is an outstandingly stable plant oil with a bouquet of favorable qualities which comprehensively benefit the appearance, structure, and overall health of the skin.            

F.A.Q.: 

What is Shambrilla Oil?

It's a natural oil derived from the seeds of White Meadowfoam also called Limnanthes Alba. White Meadowfoam oil is widely used in the skincare industry for its photoprotective, reparative, and anti-aging properties.

Shambrilla oil improves the surface structure, makes it soft and smooth, protects.

What are the benefits of meadowfoam seed oil for skin?

Meadowfoam oil has a lot of fabulous properties:

  • It contains Vitamins E and A, good antioxidants which protect the skin cells from free radicals.
  • Contains Vitamin B5 and stimulates wound healing effect.
  • A recent study in Oregon State University showed that two active ingredients, derivatives from Meadowfoam seeds (Isothiocyanate and Nitrile Glucosinolate) protect the skin from ultraviolet B (UVB) irradiation and ameliorate the harmful effects on DNA of skin cells.
  • The same study showed that the oil also has anti-aging and therapeutic properties as it stops the process called photoaging.
  • Meadowfoam seed oil is the richest known source of unsaturated very-long-chain fatty acids (e.g. gondoic acid or erucic acid - Omega 9 acids). These fatty acids ensure high lubricity and a good penetration rate of the oil. Also, they decrease skin inflammationprevent oxidation and skin dehydration.

All those properties and stability of the oil make this substance one of the best ingredients in the cosmetics industry.

Is Meadowfoam oil safe for skin?

Expert Panel for Cosmetic Ingredient Safety concluded that meadowfoam oil is safe in present practices of use and concentrations described in their safety assessment. The panel assessment included 316 skin and other personal care products with the highest concentration of Meadowfoam seed oil equaling 74%. The majority of the products were leave-on formulations designed for skin and hair care. All these data validate the high safety of Meadowfoam seed oil for topical application.