Myristyl Myristate

Myristyl Myristate

Many emollient esters for creating creams and lotions that provide an optimum skin feel, depending on preference and application, are now available on the market. Myristyl Myristate is one of the most popular esters used as an ingredient in the skincare industry.

Myristyl Myristate is an ester of myristic acid with myristyl alcohol. The white, wax-like substance is used as an easily spreadable oil component in oil-in-water emulsions, especially in lotions, to improve the water-in-oil emulsions' consistency.

Products containing Myristyl Myristate