Myrtle by ieS LABO

Myrtus Communis

Myrtle by ieS LABO is a botanical complex of Common Myrtle (Myrtus Communis) hydroglycolic extract and 0.2% of citric acid that leaves sooting, astringent, healing, and protective effects on the skin. Sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate are included as preservatives.

Myrtle is an evergreen medicinal plant known and used in Europe, North Africa, and Asia for centuries. It has been used to treat inflammation, neurological disorders, hypertension, stomatitis, hemorrhoids, etc.

Today, Myrtus Communis extract is used in skin care applications and is valued for numerous beneficial effects. For example, it speeds up wound healing and skin recovery while fighting against harmful bacteria and parasites.

Thanks to the high concentration of various antioxidants, Common Myrtle protects skin cells from a wide range of reactive free radicals, preventing photoaging and oxidative stress. In addition, some scientific studies revealed its antiviral and antifungal activity.

Coming from traditional medicine, Myrtle extract is a perfect ingredient for modern skincare products, especially for relieving the adverse effects of chemical peeling and other intensive treatments.