p-Anisic acid

p-Anisic acid

p-Anisic acid is an organic compound (aromatic acid, also known as p-methoxybenzoic acid) initially found in Pimpinella anisum or Anise, an edible plant (spice) from the Mediterranean region used in food, candy, and alcoholic beverages for centuries. It's a well-known, natural, and safe ingredient.

Thanks to its antibacterial property, Anisic acid has been used in cosmetic formulations as a preservative, prolonging the shelf-life of products. In addition, this natural compound is an excellent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent that soothes irritated skin and protects cells from free radicals and oxidative stress.

A recent study at the University of California reveals the newer beneficial properties of p-Anisic acid. It inhibits tyrosinase, an enzyme involved in the initial step of melanin synthesis. p-Methoxybenzoic acid decreases melanin production and fights against hyperpigmentation, dark spots, and evens skin tone.

Products containing p-Anisic acid

Displaying 1 - 1 of 1