PEG-40 Stearate

PEG-40 Stearate is a mix of esters of stearic acid ethoxylated with approximately 40 units long polyoxyethylene glycols. It's a multifunctional vegetable-based ingredient used primarily as a lipophilic non-ionic oil-in-water emulsifier (HLB value 17.3) and valuable as a humectant, dispersing agent, solubilizer, and surfactant. It is a common ingredient in skin, hair, lip, and eye care formulas, thanks to increased stability even in sun care products.

PEG-40 Stearate fount its application in creams, masks, shampoos, and decorative cosmetics as a wetting agent. Chemically inert with enhanced stability, it's suitable for a wide range of pH and actives, stabilizing emulsions, thickening, and improving skin feel.

Products containing PEG-40 Stearate

Environ Hydrating Clay Masque
e
50 ml / 1.7 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Tri-Complex Body Contouring Cream
e
125 ml / 42 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Tri Bio-Botanical Revival Masque
e
50ml
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.