Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol

A preservative used for skincare products that have been deemed a safe ingredient. The primary purpose of Phenoxyethanol is to keep bacteria out of our organic ingredients. It is remarkably effective against gram-negative bacteria and fungi. Without a good preservative, the bacteria that can grow on a skincare product is way more harmful than the chemicals themselves.

Thanks to significant antimicrobial action, Phenoxyethanol is a helpful ingredient for formulas to treat dermatological such as acne and mycoses. It can also be used as a plasticizer to improve the product's texture and a fixative agent for fragrances.

Phenoxyethanol is so valuable and healthy that only a tiny amount is required to fight bacteria - that way, there are more potent - beneficial ingredients in the bottle - as opposed to preservatives.

Products containing Phenoxyethanol

Environ Oil Free Eye Make-Up Remover
e
100 ml / 3.38 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ RAD Sunscreen SPF 30
e
88 ml
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Complete Anti-Pollution Spritz
e
50 ml / 1.7 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Hydrating Clay Masque
e
50 ml / 1.7 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Botanical Infused Sebu-Wash Gel Cleanser Environ
e
150 ml / 5 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Low Foam Cleansing Gel
e
200ml 6.8 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Hydroxy Acid Sebu-Lac Lotion Environ
e
60 ml / 2 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Vita-Enriched Colostrum Gel
e
30 ml / 1 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Alpha Hydroxy Derma-Lac Lotion
e
200 ml / 6.8 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
F.A.Q.: 

What are the benefits of Phenoxyethanol?

Phenoxyethanol is a universal preservative with practically good effectiveness against the growth of microbes, including bacteria (gram-positive and negative), fungi, yeast, and even molds. Other benefits include:

  • Suitable for a broad range of formulations from cleansing to eye care (compatible with surfactants, foundations, and other ingredients)
  • Water solubility beyond the standard concentrations in the formula
  • Stable performance in a wide range of pH values from 3 to 8.5
  • Non-irritating in typical concentrations for skin, even for eyes and mucous membranes
  • Hypoallergenic - practically no evidence of skin sensitization
  • Low volatility in room temperatures and stability in higher degrees up to 176°F
  • No loss of effectiveness in prolonged storage and increased shelf life.