Rosa Canina oil

Rosa Canina

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) oil softens skin and is high in essential fatty acids. It helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and repairs damaged skin.

Rosa canina is high in omega-6 fatty acids, including GLA (gamma-linoleic acid) and vitamin C; it is highly beneficial for skin maintenance and repairing damaged skin. Rosehip is the best for regenerative skincare and reduces wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, and sun damage. In addition, it helps with hormonal imbalances and slows the aging process when used daily.

The powerful antioxidant abilities of Rosehip work well to soothe, soften and regenerate skin. As a result, Rosa Canina helps prevent signs of aging, reduces pigmentation, and gives skin a healthy glow. An excellent ingredient for dry, mature, and aging skin.

 

Products containing Rosa Canina oil

Henne Citrus Luxury Hand Cream
e
50 ml / 1.7 fl oz
$25
C
Hene Lip Serum
e
10ml/0.35 fl oz
$45
C

About plant

Rose Hip (Rosa aff. rubiginosa L./Rosa Canina) is one of the wild varieties of Rose trees from Asia. It spread to Europe and then was introduced by the Spaniards to South America around the 15th Century. Nowadays, Rose Hip (called "Rosa Mosqueta" by the Chileans) is mainly found in Southern Chile. Rose Hip is not cultivated and grows wild.

Rose Hip is a bush with an average height of 11 feet. Its branches are sarmentous and spiky and can reach up to 32 feet long. The flowers, with white or pink petals, are hermaphrodites. After the pollination, the "fruit" (or false fruit, as it is a cynorhodon) develops, forming an oval shape, like a big grape. Its color varies depending upon the maturation and changes from yellow to red.

Production

For many years, the oil has been obtained purely by the extraction method, seeping the seeds of the Rose Hip in Hexane. In this case, the oil is then deodorized, winterized, and stabilized. The refining process allows for eliminating the solvent. An anti-oxidant also protects the oil.

After years of research and trials in several laboratories and firms, it is finally possible to produce oil by pressure (maximum temperature during the process: 38° C). The composition in fatty acids remains similar; the appearance is, however, slightly different: the cold pressed oil has a pleasant orange color.

Uses

  • Creams:
    • nutritive creams,
    • restoring creams,
    • anti-aging creams
  •  Gels,
  • Aftershaves,
  • Massage oils,
  • Shampoos
  • Restoring care for skin problems:
    • regeneration of damaged tissues,
    • improvement of scars,
    • treatment of juvenile acne