Rosemary Extract

Rosemary
Also called:
Rosemary Leaf Extract
Active Ingredients:
Rosmarinic acid
Ursolic acid

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is a shrubby herb that grows in sunny climates and can be found in The Mediterranean, the South of France, North Africa, Mexico, and the milder North America regions. Centuries ago, it was highly regarded as a medicinal plant, apparently for its wound healing, antiseptic, and tonic-like properties.

Unlike camphor and eucalyptus, Rosmarinus officinalis has a highly intense aromatic smell and a slightly wooden and bitter taste. Because of its similar smell, it has also been used as a substitute for incense. Rosemary formed part of one of the first distilled fragrances, where essential oil was combined with alcohol. Rosemary extract has antioxidant, stimulating, antibacterial, relaxing, anti-inflammatory properties.

It is a natural and powerful antioxidant that protects against rancidity (oxidation): thereby giving longevity to the product. In addition, Rosmarinus Officinalis speeds up cell renewal rate, eliminates acne and impurities, and stimulates dermal micro-circulation, lessening damaged capillaries and varicose veins.

Rosemary extract is an excellent hair care ingredient that balances scalp sebum production and promotes hair growth. In addition, it has been known to help relieve cramping and muscle tension and help reduce scalp inflammation and dandruff. As a result, it is recommended and widely used in bath and shower products, skin cleansers, treatment creams, anti-dandruff preparations, and other hair and lip care products.