Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia Volubilis) seed oil

Plukenetia Volubilis

Sacha Inchi (Plukenetia Volubilis) seed oil is an organic ingredient, a perfect source of omega acids for skincare formulations. To maintain all its natural components without degradation, Plukenetia Volubilis seed oil is extracted entirely only using the cold pressure method. As a result, it contains one of the highest polyunsaturated fatty acids among all oily seeds used for human consumption.

Plukenetia Volubilis seed oil is a perfect anti-aging ingredient for sensitive or dry skin that moisturizes and protects cell membranes and DNA from free radicals thanks to natural antioxidants.

Omega acid composition

Alfa-linolenic (omega-3) acid reaches an average of 48%, while another Linoleic (omega-6) acid up to 37% of the content. In addition, Sacha Inchi seed oil contains approximately 8% of oleic (omega-9) acid. Its high concentration of tocopherols (Vitamin E) is also crucial, with gamma and delta-tocopherol contents rarely seen in other seeds.

Benefits for skin include:

  • Reductes of transdermal water loss
  • Normalizes skin's barrier functions
  • Maintains keratinization
  • It acts as a potent antioxidant, protecting skin cells.