Safflower Oil

Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius)
Active Ingredients:
Linoleic acid
Oleic acid

Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) oil is a light, naturally stable, liquid oil with a superb emollient property that quickly penetrates the skin barrier. Its uniqueness is derived from an exceptionally high mono-unsaturated level of 90%, like oleic acid, which makes it incredibly stable, achieving higher stability values than other natural liquid oils.

Suitable for all skin types, it is high in Linoleic acid, known for its moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. In addition, Carthamus tinctorius seed oil nourishes, protects from free radicals, and moisturizes dry or dehydrated skin.

Its clean, non-masking flavor should be an advantage in various processes and is exceptionally well suited for high stability applications within the cosmetic industry. In addition, as a non-hydrogenated oil, no trans fatty acids are formed from this process.

As a natural anti-aging skin care ingredient, Safflower contains Vitamins A, D, K, and E, maintaining natural skin defense, collagen production, and cellular metabolism.

Products containing Safflower Oil

Environ Antioxidant Defence Crème
e
35 ml / 1.18 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.