Sodium Hyaluronate

Brewer's yeast produces sodium hyaluronate from edible Cock's comb

Sodium hyaluronate (SH) is highly regarded for its moisturizing and lubricating properties. The sodium salt of hyaluronic acid is a naturally occurring polysaccharide composed of alternating D-glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine residues. The significant role played by sodium hyaluronate in the skin is one of moisturization and water retention.

Natural hyaluronic acid is presently derived from cockscomb and a fermentation process involving Streptococcus bacteria. Another method uses Brewer's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) as a bio-factory. Specific intracellular fractions, including high molecular weight sugars, can be isolated and extracted from yeast in one such process. These molecules have moisturizing properties markedly similar to sodium hyaluronate.

Concerns within the cosmetic industry have led us to discover a non-animal source for alternative cosmetic ingredients, such as Brewer's yeast-derived SH. The raw material produced via a proprietary biotechnological method is free of contaminants such as glycosaminoglycans, proteins of animal origin, and other sources of consumer concern. Sodium hyaluronate not only serves as an excellent skin humectant but also leaves a soft, moisture-retentive film on the skin. These moisture-binding properties combined with structural elements leave skin feeling smooth and supple.