Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is the product of a condensation reaction of lauric acid and lactylate, prepared from lactic acid (milk) and natural fatty acids derived from coconut oil. It is used in personal care both as an emulsifying agent and as a skin and environmentally friendly secondary surfactant with a moisturizing effect due to its re-fatting properties. It exhibits excellent results in terms of foam formation and stabilization. Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is ideally suited for use in cleansing formulations where its moisturizing after-feel combined with its solubilization and emulsification properties are best employed.

Generally, it is a mild, high foaming viscosifier and is a perfect replacement for alkanolamides. Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is made from renewable resources and is a food-grade ingredient. In addition, it does not require heating to be incorporated into the formulations, representing an energy resource economy.

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is compatible with most raw materials used in shampoo formulations, including anionic and nonionic surfactants. Its use is recommended for mild formulations, especially for sensitive areas, such as the face and intimate region, and children's products.