Sodium stearoyl glutamate

Sodium stearoyl glutamate

Sodium stearoyl glutamate is derived from L-Glutamic acid and natural fatty acid (stearoyl acid), an anionic surfactant with a pH similar to human skin. It is a very mild, hypo-allergenic, non-comedogenic cleansing agent with exceptional ecological safety thanks to high biodegradability.

Besides gentle cleansing, Sodium stearoyl glutamate imparts a soft, clean, and moisturized feeling. In addition, it is a potent oil-in-water emulsifier effective in minimal quantities. In combination with similar surfactants (Sodium cocoyl glutamate or Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate), it potentiates action by acting as a co-surfactant and allows producing paste from foaming cleansers and other cleansing applications.

Sodium stearoyl glutamate is compatible with a wide range of other ingredients, including electrolytes, UV-reflecting solids, and preservatives. It is also used in hair care applications, delivering mild cleansing without leaving a dry or coarse feel.

Major applications of Sodium stearoyl glutamate include facial and body cleansers, sunscreens, shampoos, body care, and dermatological products. Sodium stearoyl glutamate has a lot of certifications, including COSMOS, NATRUE, and ECOCERT.