Sunflower Seed Oil

Helianthus Annus - Sunflower
Active Ingredients:
Oleic acid
Linoleic acid

An oil derived from seeds of Helianthus Annus (Sunflower). It mainly consists of oleic and linoleic unsaturated fatty acids. The sunflower seed oil has a relatively higher content of linoleic acid (omega-9) in comparison with olive oil that makes it a proper ingredient in skincare products due to the many positive beneficial effects.

Helianthus Annus Seed oil preserves the integrity of the epidermis and promotes hydration of the skin without causing erythema. Linoleic acid improves keratinocyte proliferation and induces lipid synthesis boosting skin barrier recovery and supporting homeostasis.

 

Products containing Sunflower Seed Oil