TEA-Lactate

Triethanolamine Lactate

TEA (Triethanolamine) and lactic acid are common skin and hair care ingredients. TEA is an amine with weak alkaline properties; thus, it can form salts with acids, and lactic acid is no exception. TEA-Lactate is a Triethanolamine salt of lactic acid used in skin care preparations for its humectant and skin conditioning properties.

Combining some of the beneficial actions of both ancestors, Triethanolamine Lactate attracts water molecules thanks to the abundance of hydroxy groups, improving the skin's moisture retention ability, elasticity, and volume. In addition, it smooths fine lines lessening their appearance and quantity. Some manufacturers mention that TEA-Lactate can exhibit AHA-like effects, but they did not test it clinically for peeling action and confirm that claim.

CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review) expert panel concluded that TEA-Lactate is safe for skincare applications in concentrations under 10% and pH value of more than 3.5. For Spa treatments performed by professionals, maximal concentration can rise up to 30%, and a pH lowest value of 3.0.

Products containing TEA-Lactate

Environ Concentrated Retinol Serum 1
e
30 ml / 1 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Antioxidant Defence Crème
e
35 ml / 1.18 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Vita-Peptide C-Quence Serum 1
e
35 ml / 1.18 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Vita-Peptide C-Quence Serum 2
e
35 ml / 1.18 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.