Wheat (Triticum Vulgare) germ extract

Triticum Vulgare

Wheat (Triticum Vulgare) germ extract is an aqueous liposome dispersion of a fraction containing lipids and carbohydrates, isolated from plants (cereals) and purified. It contains phospholipids and glycolipids, which are essential for reconstructing the lipid layers of the stratum corneum, and carbohydrates that play a crucial role in preserving the humidity of the skin.

The lipids in Triticum Vulgare germ extract contribute to a quick reconstitution of the lipid membranes in the intercellular spaces of the horny layer, which various influences have damaged. It supports the natural water-retaining properties of the horny layer by reducing the transepidermal water loss and thus maintaining the physical flexibility of the skin.

Wheat germ extract is an active ingredient in regenerating and hydrating skincare products, smoothing fine lines, and providing volume and density.

Products containing Wheat (Triticum Vulgare) germ extract