Yarrow Extract

Achilles Mille folium

Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) is a traditional medicinal plant, which leaves and flowers have been used for centuries to treat rheumatic conditions, high blood pressure, and intoxication. In addition, it was a known and helpful remedy for wound healing, skin inflammatory, and allergic disorders.

Yarrow extract contains flavonoids that encourage circulation, lower blood pressure, and help stop bleeding. In addition, thanks to significant antioxidant action, flavonoids protect dermal cells membranes and DNA from free radicals and oxidative stress, preserving natural youth and vitality.

Achillea millefolium extract activates and stimulates dermal fibroblasts, boosting collagen and elastin production and enhancing the skin's regeneration, firmness, and elasticity. In addition, it promotes cells proliferation and migration, speeding up wound healing, recovery, and renewal.

As a blended massage oil or diluted bath, yarrow oil can help with varicose veins, hemorrhoids, menstruation problems, digestive disorders, hypertension, stress, and skin conditions. Yarrow is valued for its cleansing, toning, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties and encourages blood flow to the skin.

Cosmetically, yarrow preparation is used to counter oily skin. In addition, Achillea millefolium adds sheen and body to hair when used in hair products.

Products containing Yarrow Extract