Ingredients

Beauty Ambassade online shop is here to help you navigate through the ocean of skin care product ingredients and find perfect matches for your skin care regimen. Below you can find descriptions of bioactive ingredients incorporated in premier beauty formulations offered by our spa and online shop. Innovative ingredients and cutting-edge technologies applied in these high-end skin care products ensure their high efficacy, safety and long lasting effects.

Vitamins & provitamins

Vitamin C
Vitamin C also known as L-Ascorbic acid plays a crucial role in human skin. It performs a large number of duties to ensure the radiance, firmness, and youthful look of the skin.
Vitamin B5
Vitamin B5 is used as a wound-healing accelerator and a moisturizer. It widely used in pharmaceutical and cosmetic products.
Biotin (Vitamin B7)
Biotin (Vitamin B7) rescues the skin. How? Let’s see. If you do not use it for a while your skin looks dull, it becomes dry, inflammation and wrinkles appear on it, the face ages faster.
Vitamin A
Vitamin A in cosmetic preparations is intended for all skin types. Mature skin becomes supple and radiant, and wrinkles are reduced.
Vitamin E
Vitamin E natural antioxidant is extracted from vegetable oils. It was originally extracted from wheat germ oil, but now most of the natural vitamin E comes from soy or sunflower seeds.
Niacin (Vitamin B3)
Niacin (Vitamin B3), as an effective component in skin care, has won the hearts of many for a long time, if you are not yet aware of why it is so popular, then look for answers in here.

Essential oils & fixed plant oils

Apricot Kernels
Apricot kernel oil is incredibly gentle but highly effective for the skin. It’s one of the oldest skincare ingredients. The first mention of it dates back to 3000 BC in Chinese treatises. A little later, knowledge about apricot oil reached Europe from Armenia and called Prunus Armeniaca (Armenian plum - belongs to the rose family).
Limnanthes alba
Meadowfoam seed oil is a rising star among plant oil ingredients of skin and hair care formulations. It is an outstandingly stable plant oil with a bouquet of favorable qualities which comprehensively benefit the appearance, structure, and overall health of the skin.
Coconut tree
Coconut oil is mostly good for your skin care. It is able to provide antioxidants and moisturizers. This oil has an ability to minimize the signs of aging and help to protect your skin.
Argan tree
Argan oil is a substance extracted from the kernels of the Argan tree. It contains a lot of active ingredients which are used in the skin and hair care industry since the 2000s.
Shea seeds
Shea butter is a constituent of the choice of numerous leave-on skin, scalp, and hair care formulations. It is semi-solid, buttery oil derived from Shea tree kernels.
Maracuja
This natural oil is harvested from the seeds of the Passionflower fruit (Passion fruit also called Maracuja), which contain bioflavonoids known to help regulate the level of sebaceous gland activity.

Plant extracts & derivatives

Red grapes
Resveratrol is a powerful antioxidant. It successfully combats skin aging and darkening.
Fermentation process of Kombucha
Kombuchka is an organic ingredient that smooths, refreshes, and re-densifies the skin. It adds radiance, enhances collagen quantity, and improves the overall skin quality (anti-aging effect).
Bitter ginger (Zingiber Zerumbet)
Bitter ginger (Wild ginger or Zingiber Zerumbet) is a tropical plant from the ginger family that grows up to 3.9 ft tall. Its extract is a natural anti-aging ingredient for body care applications, especially for legs.
Filipendula rubra
By improving cell respiration, Meadowsweet (Spiraea Ulmaria) natural plant extract enhances the skin's cell renewing and cell proliferating activities.
Serenoa Serrulata
Serenoa Serrulata fruit extract is a highly purified (>90%) lipophilic extract of Saw Palmetto berries rich in fatty acids. It is decolorized up to yield light yellow color.
Empetrum nigrum berries
It inhibits Matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP1) enzyme release, which is responsible for collagen destruction, and lessens elastase enzyme activity responsible for elastin destruction.

Botanical complexes

Sebuless™
Sebuless™ is an inovative botanical complex derived from Lilac (Syringa Vulgaris) cell culture that reduces sebum production by acting directly on secreting cells sebocytes.
10-Hydroxydecanoic Acid
Acnacidol™ BG is a clinically tested complex that contains Queen bee acid (10-HDA or 10-Hydroxydecanoic Acid found in Royal Jelly that controls and reduces sebum and the appearance of acne.
Liporeductyl® is a complex ingredient packed in a liposome, consisting of plant extracts, biologically active substances, and a peptide with four specific anticellulite actions.
Helichrysum Stoechas
Everlasting-ECO is an ECOCERT certified extract produced from the flowers of the Helichrysum (Shrubby Everlasting) plant
Evermat™
Evermat™ is a complex based on African yellow wood (Enantia Chlorantha) bark extract that mattifies the complexion and tightens pores.
Opuntia Ficus-Indica
AquaCacteen™ is a botanical complex based on the Barbary fig stem extract and designed to soothe and calm irritated skin, protect from environmental stress factors, and deeply hydrate with long-lasting effects.

Marine extracts

Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica NF3
Antarcticine® marine ingredient SA is a classic marine glycoprotein extracted from Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica combined with classic BHA (beta-hydroxy acid) salicylic acid.
Laminaria Digitata - Kelp seaweed
Kelp seaweed has a revitalizing and remineralizing mission made possible by its concentrated and extensive range of proteins, trace elements, and vitamins.
Bladder Wrack (Fucus vesiculosus)
It is known to help in weight loss and stimulate fat metabolism. Bladderwrack Extract also has a detoxifying effect.
bacterium Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica
Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract (also known as Antarcticine) is an active ingredient, a glycoprotein extracted from a bacterium Pseudoalteromonas Antarctica. This glycoprotein spreads effectively on the horny layer of the epidermis, preventing skin dryness through its excellent moisturizing properties.
Kappaphycus alvarezii
Kappaphycus alvarezii extract is rich in carrageenans - natural linear sulfated polysaccharides, with excellent gel-forming and film-forming (after application) properties. Elkhorn sea moss extract, it smooths fine lines, furrows, and deep wrinkles, revealing lifted, fine, and supple surfaces.
Alaria esculenta
Rich in antioxidant oligosaccharides protects the skin from UV-induced damage and oxidative stress. Alaria esculenta extract has a skin-lightening effect similar to vitamin B3.

Hydroxy acids

C12 Alkyl Lactate
C12-13 Alkyl Lactate is a mix of esters of alkyl alcohols with 12 and 13 carbon atom chains and lactic acid (lauryl lactate and Tridecyl lactate), used in skin care applications to reduce tackiness and greasiness of other ingredients, such as petrolatum.
Mandelic Acid
It is a stronger acid than glycolic acid (the most famous AHA used in skincare), but epidermal penetration is lower due to the larger molecule size. Thanks to these properties, mandelic acid is a milder exfoliating agent and does not irritate the skin.
Asiatic Acid
Asiatic acid is a powerful antioxidant that soothes UV-induced inflammation and scavenges damaging free radicals such as reactive oxygen species, nitric oxide, and protein carbonyl groups. This PHA also stimulates collagen type I and III production, leaving a significant anti-aging effect.
Malic Acid
Malic Acid is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs) found in fruits. It is able to interrupt the attachment of corneocytes of the epidermis and exfoliate dull and old cells from the surface of the skin.
L-Carnitine
Promotes the breakdown of fat, is a very good skin energizer. It accelerates the fat-burning process, thus boosting energy production by burning the body‘s fat reserves.
Citric Acid
Citric Acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) found in many fruits. It has a polar molecule and able to disrupt the coherence of corneocytes of the epidermis. This process called the chemical peeling type of exfoliation eliminating dull and old cells from the skin surface.
View all Hydroxy acids

Peptides

Red Clover
Capixyl is a bio-mimetic peptide with a red clover extract. It's an Hair Care Complex with anti-aging properties.
Decarboxy Carnosine
Alistin® (Decarboxy Carnosine) is a synthetic antiaging pseudodipeptide with high stability and resistance to enzymatic hydrolysis, that cell membranes oxidative stress and dermal fiber from cross-linking.
Eyeliss™ is a peptide complex consisting of three biologically active ingredients: Hesperidin methyl chalcone, Dipeptide-2 (Valyl-Tryptophane; Dipeptide-VW), a lipopeptide Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 (Pal-GQPR) that prevents puffiness and diminishes under-eye bags.
MelinOIL™ is an oil-soluble version of a-MSH (a-Melanocyte Stimulating Hormone) biomimetic peptide (Acetyl Hexapeptide-1) developed to promote the natural skin defense system against the sun and UV-induced damage, protecting cells and limiting premature photoaging.
Haloxyl™ is a peptide complex based on four biologically active molecules, including matrikine lipopeptides Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1 (Pal-GHK) and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 (Pal-GQPR), iron chelating N-hydroxysuccinimide (NHS), and a flavonoid chrysin, that eliminates under-eye bags and dark circles.
Preventhelia® is a tetrapeptide that fights the detrimental effects of UV radiation on human skin, protecting and repairing DNA, thus preventing premature aging.
View all Peptides

Proteins

Hydrolyzed silk is a fragmented silk protein, peptides, and amino acids. "Smooth as silk" is a phrase that conveys sensuousness and elegance as no other words can.
Soy beans
Gluadin® Soy is a soya protein hydrolyzate (sophisticated product - peptides and shorter proteins obtained by hydrolyzation of natural soy proteins). Protein hydrolyzates' numerous critical characteristics are their substantivity to the skin and hair and a protein protective layer formation, protecting from damaging environmental factors.
Colostrum is the first "milk," or sometimes called pre-milk, a fluid produced after birth by every mammal (mother) in mammary glands during the first several days after birth. It provides a perfect combination of immune and growth factors, including immunoglobulins, lactoferrin and Insulin-like Growth Factor-1 (IGF-1), amino acids, and other vital nutrients.
Gelatin is a natural protein and peptide mix made from a collage by thermal hydrolyzation, used in food and medicine since the Egyptian civilization. It's a unique multifunctional ingredient with many beneficial effects in skin care applications.
A natural ingredient that increases skin elasticity & firmness.
Milk contains many proteins that have scientifically proven benefits on skin regeneration, cell renewal, and as active prebiotic. Also, milk proteins improve the stability of other important ingredients, as well as be a part of the delivery system enhancing penetration of active substances into the deeper layers of the skin.
View all Proteins

Amino acids

Ectoine
Ectoin supports the moisture-binding capacity of the skin, has a moisturizing and anti-inflammatory effect and stabilises the cell structures by protecting cell membranes.
Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid
Tetrasodium EDTA is a sodium salt of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (diamine amino acid), a widely used chelating agent against metal ions.
Sarcosine
Sarcosine (N-methyl glycine) is a natural amino acid found in human body tissues and ubiquitous in raw food such as egg yolks, meat, vegetables, and legume seeds.
Capryloyl glycine
Capryloyl glycine is an amide of Glycine (amino acid) and Caprylic acid (a fatty acid that contains eight carbon atoms in the chain). It's a member of the N-acyl glycines family, normally occurring in human tissues, so it's a safe component for skin care formulations.
Creatine
Creatine is an amino acid derivative (non-proteinogenic amino acid) found naturally in the skin. It acts as an energy reservoir essential for the energy supply and function of the cells, participating in ATP production, which is a universal fuel molecule.
2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid
PCA or Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid, naturally occurring in the skin, is an amino acid, a metabolite of Filaggrin. Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid is one of the most important NMFs (natural moisturizing factors) of the skin.
View all Amino acids

Glucosides

Caprylyl Glucoside
Made from vegetable oils and starch, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant in demand for its performance, mildness, and low ecotoxicity
Lauryl Glucoside
Plantapon® LGC Sorb retains the excellent mildness of the duo of "green" alkyl glucoside surfactants (Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate and Lauryl Glucoside) while improving important consumer-related attributes such as foam and sensory acceptance.
Salicin
In this form, it has anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving, as well as antipyretic properties. Salicin can also be used for cosmetic products as well as in biochemical tests for differentiating strains of bacteria.
Cetearyl glucoside is the self-emulsifying base from the wholly vegetable raw material source. Its purpose is to hold together the oil and water-based ingredients.
Horse Chestnut
In the skincare industry Aesculin used in formulations for eye and foot care to treat under-eye bags and spider veins. It tones vessels, increases skin micro-circulation, and decongest the micro-vein network decreasing dark rings and bags under the eyes.
Xylitylglucoside
This dual-action natural glucoside dramatically improves the epidermal water content by increasing the dermal water reservoirs and improving hyaluronic acid production in the skin.
View all Glucosides

Extracellular matrix components

Hyaluron
An exceptional humectant with multiple science-proven benefits. It noticeably diminishes fine and coarse lines, enhances skin elasticity and volume.
Studies showed that elastin fragments activate skin fibroblast and boos extracellular matrix components production, including collagen and elastin.
SK-influx® is a skin-identical lipid (ceramide) complex ingredient that restores the skin's protective barrier function. It is a concentrated formulation consisting of a multi-lamellar (membrane) system resembling the structure of the lipid barrier in the Stratum Corneum.
Hexadecyl Dihydrogen Phosphate
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate (potassium salt of cetyl phosphate) is an anionic, oil-in-water emulsifier and an analog of the natural phospholipids in the skin.
It is obtained through a biotechnological process that guarantees that the active ingredient retains its original properties and is completely free of microorganisms, viruses, and bacteria. Collagen is essential for the structure and supporting function of the tissue, it ensures a firm and smooth skin appearance.
Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine
Salicyloyl Phytosphingosine is a synthetic sphingolipid derived from the combination of salicylic acid to phytosphingosine. This sphingolipid increases the synthesis of procollagen-I by skin fibroblasts (proven by in vitro study), increases essential ECM components such as fibrillin-1 and procollagen-1.

Enzymes

Papain is produced from the milky latex of all papaya parts but especially in the green, unripe fruits by scarification of the skin of the fruit and inducing latex flow.
Ananas sativus
Pineapple promotes skin elasticity, removing dead and damaged skin, improving hydration, and promoting more elastic and clear skin. It also adds sugars (sucrose, glucose, and fructose), enzymes (bromelain), and AHAs (citric and malic acids).
Lactobacillus Ferment raises keratinocyte proliferation and migration stimulating natural renewal processes. It soothes UV-induced damage protecting against photoaging and improving barrier function.
Zymo Lift® MD is an enzymatic complex that prevents wrinkles by boosting cell turnover and provides optimal skin relief. In short, it acts as an anti-wrinkle, cleansing, and moisturizing agent.
Papain, one of the active enzymes in papaya, has antimicrobial properties. Papaya can help reduce edema, may discourage clotting, and promotes wound healing, and the active enzymes also mildly exfoliate the skin.
A ferment extract with two peptides (tripeptide-10 citrulline, tripeptide-1) and two proteins (wheat germ protein, soy protein) that boosts collagen synthesis. Trylagen boosts the synthesis of collagen types I, III, and IV, in order to increase collagen levels which are reduced or lost in the aging process.
View all Enzymes

Carbohydrates

Manihot esculenta
Tapioca starch is a naturally derived, unique water-soluble ingredient that can absorb oils and fragrances in a powder form but readily disperses them in warm water.
Lipomoist-2036 is a complex that forms a monolayer molecular film that contains a dispersion of heteropolysaccharides, amino acids, and plant-derived peptides obtained by the microfluidization method under very high pressure.
Acacia Senegal
Topically, it has been used in lotions as a soothing agent, oil-in-water emulsifier, and as astringent. Acacia Senegal gum is used externally to cover inflamed surfaces like bums or nodular leprosy.
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose is a water-soluble polymer offering a broad range of properties. It is a multifunctional cellulose-based thickening agent - for improved foam quality.
Thanks to cosmetogenomics, Aquaxyl™ makes us travel inside the heart of the cell to unveil the secrets of a well-moistured skin. Water, lipids, and proteins work together to reinforce the natural dehydration shield.
Multiple studies demonstrate that CM-Glucan is an effective agent in cosmetic and dermatological formulations, with potent antioxidant, protective, and cell growth-promoting effects.
View all Carbohydrates

Polymers

PVP
PVP High-purity, low-odor grade polyvinylpyrrolidone designed for skincare applications. It exhibits detoxifying effects via complex formation.
Nylon 6/12 is a powder of pure copolyamide 6/12 produced by polymerizing 6-caprolactam and 12-laurolactam by an original catalytic system directly in the solvent.
Nylon-12 is a pure powder of polyamide 12 produced by polymerization of 12-laurolactam by using an original catalytic system in the solvent directly.
Novemer® EC-1 Polymer is a pre-neutralized, crosslinked anionic polymer dispersed in oil (liquid paraffin). It's a multifunctional polymer prepared to thicken, suspend, stabilize, emulsify and enhance the skin feel of the final product.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer is a universal, exceptionally easy-to-disperse polymer that offers the formulation flexibility of a multi-use rheological additive and a wide range of performance properties.
Hydroxypropyl guar is ideal for hydrating skincare gel formulations that are fully compatible with alcohol and glycerine for soap-free antibacterial hand gels with the exceptional properties of renewable guar gum.
View all Polymers

Organic compounds

Behenyl alcohol
Behenyl alcohol is a long chain linear fatty alcohol (with 22 carn atoms) derived from natural raw materials such as rapeseed or coconut oils. It is a waxy solid at room temperature used in skin and hair care formulations as a thickener, emulsifier, binding agent, solubilizer, and gallant.
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine is a coconut-derived amido-amine, a cationic surfactant with excellent foaming properties for cleansing formulation for skin and hair care.
Isopropyl Myristate
Isopropyl Myristate is an ester of plant-derived myristic acid with isopropyl alcohol, a colorless liquid used as an active emollient in skin and hair care formulations.
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate (Sarkosyl) is a sodium salt of Lauroyl Sarcosinate, an ester of Lauroyl alcohol and Sarcosine amino acid. It is a secondary surfactant in a wide range of cleansing applications.
Menthyl Lactate
Menthyl Lactate is an ester of natural menthol and lactic acid, a highly effective and widely colorless liquid mainly used as a cooling agent.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is a highly effective fungicide preservative for cosmetics and personal care products.

Inorganic compounds

Bentonite
Bentonite is one of the smectite clays with multiple beneficial properties and effects on the skin.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicon-based (five silicon atoms) cyclic compound, a clear, colorless liquid with low viscosity and high volatility.
caustic soda
Sodium Hydroxide, also known as caustic soda, is one of the strongest alkali bases used for pH balance control in skin and hair care applications.
Sodium sulfite
Sodium sulfite is a sodium salt of sulfurous acid, an inorganic compound used in skin and hair care formulas for balancing pH and as a preservative, reducing agent, and antioxidant.
MAS
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate (MAS) is a white, highly purified mineral derived from smectite clays. It serves as stabilizing, suspending, and emulsifying agent for cosmetic formulations.
Mica
Mica is a hydrous aluminum potassium silicate mineral. It is similar to talc both chemically and physically and is used in many personal care products.

Nucleic acids

Triple DNA - Sodium, Magnesium, and Calcium salts of DNA.
Triple DNA is highly polymerized (contains long chains) DNA combined with three essential micro-elements - Magnesium, Calcium, and Sodium, which improve ion balances of the skin. It provides oxygenation, optimal hydration, and cellular regeneration.
Liposomed RNA
RNA packed in the liposomal envelope is a newer generation of this ingredient which is more effective. Liposome consisting of phospholipids protects ribonucleic acid from destruction and enhances penetration into deeper layers of the skin.
Liposome Triple DNA
Valmont's scientific research brought a novel technology that allowed to encapsulate Triple DNA into layers of phospholipids called liposomes. These liposomal membranes let an ingredient pass the barrier and reach deeper layers of the skin raising effectivity and decreasing the duration of adsorption.
Is an exclusive concentrate active ingredients for anti-aging, anti-wrinkle and visible rejuvenation effects.
HP DNA means Hyper polymerized deoxyribonucleic acid. HP DNA has protective, hydrating, anti-oxidant and regenerating properties.
Formulated at the heart of VALMONT skincare products, triple DNA provides the skin with its exceptional powers.
View all Nucleic acids