Myrrh (Commiphora Myrrha) Resin Extract

Myrrh Resin

Myrrh Resin Extract is an oil obtained by extracting Commiphora Abyssinica (Commiphora Myrrha) tree resin valued for antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties. Thanks to volatile components, it has a pleasant balsamic odor and, besides skin care applications, is used in fragrances.

Commiphora Myrrha resin extract has been used from ancient times for wound healing and treatment of many skin conditions. It contains many free radical scavenging compounds and acts as a powerful antioxidant, protecting skin from oxidative stress and photoaging.

Rich in anti-inflammatory components, Myrrh Resin Extract soothes irritated and sensitive skin while improving barrier function. It also leaves an extraordinary antibacterial effect, killing bacteria, which cannot develop resistance against natural antibiotics in the extract.

This ingredient is a natural remedy used in the middle ages and today in high-end formulations to comfort skin and preserve essential beauty and expose a glowing appearance.