Niacin (Vitamin B3)

Niacin (Vitamin B3)
Also called:
Niacin Nicotinic acid Vitamin B3

Niacin (Vitamin B3), as an effective component in skincare, has won the hearts of many for a long time; if you are not yet aware of why it is so popular, then look for answers here. Penetrating easily into the stratum corneum has many beneficial effects on the skin, making it a suitable ingredient in cosmetics.

Dermatologists love it as an effective ingredient in the treatment of atopic dermatitis. It stabilizes the barrier function of the epidermis, reducing transepidermal water loss and improving the moisture content in the stratum corneum, increasing the synthesis of free fatty acids and ceramides of the stratum corneum.

Nicotinic acid also increases the production of collagen and keratin proteins, inhibits the transfer of melanosomes from melanocytes to keratinocytes, which allows it to be used as a brightening method. Vitamin B3 boosts skin immunity by enhancing Langerhan cells function. In addition, it assists the down-regulation of sebum production.