Organic compounds

Organic compounds are an inherent part of skin care products. These ingredients are structurally similar to natural body compounds, making them efficient in many functions. For example, they easily penetrate the layers of skin, stimulate the synthesis of skin proteins, fights free radicals, and ''dissolve" dead skin cells. Thus, organic compounds visibly ameliorate skin wrinkling, sagging, and scaling.

 

1,2-Hexanediol
1,2-Hexanediol is glycol alcohol (with two hydroxy groups on 1 and 2 positions and six carbon atoms), a multifunctional ingredient used as a solvent, emollient, moisturizing agent, and preservative in skin and hair care applications.
Naturally existing in our bodies as part of the molecule adenosine triphosphate (ATP), responsible for transporting energy for numerous cellular and muscular functions in our body
Seeds of horse chestnut
The extract increases tissue microcirculation and membrane elasticity and also decreases the permeability of the vein walls. It has additional soothing and anti-oxidative properties.
Allantoin
A powerful emollient found in the leaf and roots of the comfrey plant, allantoin guards against transepidermal water loss to enhance skin’s moisture content and reveal a smooth, even tone.
Alpha Lipoic Acid
This quick-acting, all-powerful antioxidant - believed by many to be the most potent known to man - can be found in the energy center of every cell in the human body.
Ammonium Lactate
This food-grade ingredient is valued for its humectant and skin conditioning effects and is used as an anionic surfactant.
Azelaic Acid
Azelaic acid is another good ingredient for oily and problem skin or a skin with rosacea. It helps to prevent inflammation and their marks, soothes, relieves redness and swelling.
Beeswax
The honeybee produces an organic skincare ingredient, beeswax, which contains a mixture of fatty acids and esters. It is used in a range of organic skincare products as a thickener and emulsifier.
Behentrimonium chloride
As a C22 quat, Behentrimonium chloride belongs to the Behenyl class of surfactants. Lower irritation, more conditioning, better thickening, enhanced skin feel, and improved stick structure are all characteristics of this group of ingredients.
Behenyl alcohol
Behenyl alcohol is a long chain linear fatty alcohol (with 22 carn atoms) derived from natural raw materials such as rapeseed or coconut oils. It is a waxy solid at room temperature used in skin and hair care formulations as a thickener, emulsifier, binding agent, solubilizer, and gallant.
Benzoic Acid
Benzoic acid is used as a food-grade FDA-approved preservative effective against yeast, mold, and some bacteria.
Benzyl Alcohol
Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor; it is a natural constituent of various essential oils, including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang.
Beta-Sitosterol
It is a valued ingredient in skin care preparations thanks to many beneficial effects on the skin, including anti-aging, immunomodulatory, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, wound healing, and antioxidant action.
Butylated Hydroxytoluene
BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene) is an antioxidant, white crystalline powder that will delay the rancidity of oils and fats in food and personal care applications.
1,3-butanediol
Butylene Glycol (1,3-butanediol) is organic alcohol (diol - contains two hydroxy groups) derived from natural renewable raw materials, a multifunctional ingredient included in formulas as a humectant, carrier, antiseptic, solvent, humectant, preservative booster, and emollient.
C10-18 Triglycerides are fats, glycerin esters with fatty acids with 10-18 carbon atoms long chains, acting as a sustainable texturizing agent in skincare formulations. Derived from natural and certified palm kernel oil, this waxy substance has a melting point close to the skin temperature.
C12 Alkyl Benzoate
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is an emollient ester produced from Benzoic Acid and fatty alcohols with 12-15 carbon atoms
Caprylic triglyceride
These triglycerides are designed explicitly for formulators interested in highly refined lightweight emollients with excellent after-feel solvents, fixatives, solubilizers, extenders, and carriers.
1,2-Octanediol
Caprylyl Glycol (1,2-Octanediol) is alcohol (diol contains two hydroxy groups on 1 and 2 positions) colorless liquid derived from raw natural materials, widely used in skin care applications for its humectant, antiseptic, anti-parasitic, antioxidant, and emollient properties.
Ceteareth-20 is an ether of Cetearyl alcohol and polyglycol with approximately 20 units in length, free of ethylene oxide-containing substances. It's a water-in-oil emulsifier (also a co-emulsifier in oil-in-water formulas) with high emulsifying properties.
Cetearyl alcohol
This fatty alcohol produced from plant oils and natural waxes is used as an emulsifier, emollient, thickener, and carrying agent. It is not drying alcohol.
Cetyl alcohol
Cetyl alcohol (also know as 1-Hexadecanol) is 16 carbons in length fatty alcohol produced from palm oil and is used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent.
Chrysin
Chrysin is a flavonoid found in honey, propolis, and many medicinal and edible plants (passionfruit, carrot, mushroom, and chamomile) with multiple beneficial effects on the skin, including an antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and detoxification effects.
Cocamidopropyl betaine
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a premium surfactant derived from coconut fatty acids. Betaine-derived surfactants are classified as amphoteric.
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine is a coconut-derived amido-amine, a cationic surfactant with excellent foaming properties for cleansing formulation for skin and hair care.
Coco-Betaine is an amphoteric and biodegradable surfactant that allows the development of extremely mild formulations, with rich, abundant, and creamy foam formation, and an excellent sensory profile.
Menthyl ester/menthol, contained in peppermint essential oil, have an apparent cooling effect when applied to the skin. However, Cooling Agent do not affect body temperature, the coolness is just perceived.
Di-PPG-2 Myreth-10 Adipate
Approved for use in Europe, Cromollient™ SCE, a patented 100% active alkoxylated di-ester emollient that is both 'hydro-active' and surfactant-friendly.
Dehydroacetic acid (DHA)
Dehydroacetic acid (DHA) is a broad spectrum of fungicide; it has potent inhibition on bacteria, mold, and yeast, especially mold.
Dicaprylyl carbonate
Dicaprylyl carbonate is a diester (double ester) of carbonic acid and caprylyl alcohol (1-Octanol containing eight carbon atoms) and is the powerful performer in fast-spreading emollients.
Emulium 22™ is a PEG chain grafted on behenic acid that brings an elegant touch to skincare products and make-up. The fatty acid molecular chain of behenic acid (C22) offers numerous cosmetic properties, a feather-light evanescence, and solid at room temperature.
Emulium™ Delta is a sensorial oil-in-water emulsifier designed to solve the problems of formulations with an extreme pH or contain active ingredients challenging to formulate while keeping in mind that these formulas must feel good and attractive to the skin.
EGCG
Scientific studies have demonstrated that the catechin fraction of green tea, which mostly (50%) consists of EGCG (Epigallocatechin Gallate), plays a pivotal role in the preservation of health, exposing extraordinary antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial activities.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether
Ethoxydiglycol is a synthetic derivative of grain alcohol widely used in skin and hair care applications as an excellent solvent, carrier, viscosity modifier, humectant, penetration enhancer, fragrance, etc.
Ethyl Oleate
Ethyl oleate is the ester of ethanol and oleic acid (C18:1), a vegetable-based, non-animal origin ingredient that has applications in many skincare and pharmaceutical formulas and offers multiple functional benefits.
2-ethylhexyl palmitate
Ethylhexyl Palmitate (2-ethylhexyl palmitate) is an ester of 2-ethylhexanol and palmitic acid, a multifunctional skincare ingredient that improves the skin feel of the final product.
2-ethylhexhexyl glycerol
Ethylhexylglycerin is the ether of glycerin and ethylhexyl alcohol (2-ethylhexhexanol), a multifunctional skincare ingredient that acts as a preservative, emollient, humectant, and deodorant.
Ferulic Acid
Ferulic acid is a plant-driven potent antioxidant that also enhances the stability of other powerful antioxidants like vitamins C and E in formulations.
Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA)
Gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) is an organic skincare ingredient used as an emollient, antioxidant, and cell regulator. In addition, GLA is an essential fatty acid that promotes healthy skin growth.
Glabridin
Thanks to Tyrosinase inhibition activity, Glabridin quickly and effectively lessens melanin production, erasing hyperpigmentation and dark spots and exposing brighter and radiant complexion.
Glycerin
Vegetable Glycerine is plant-derived from vegetables and coconut and offers water binding and moisture-retaining properties that can balance skin’s natural moisturizing factor.
Glyceryl Caprylate
Glyceryl Caprylate (Glyceryl Undecylenate) is EcoCertified -100% vegetable origin, non-petrochemical; natural fatty acids from pure, renewable resources provide broad-spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and mold.
Glyceryl Oleate
Glyceryl oleate (also known as glyceryl monooleate) is an ester of glycerin and oleic acid, in skincare formulas, acts as a skin lipid layer enhancer. It restores lost lipids to the skin and keeps hair from drying out.
glyceryl monostearate
Glyceryl Stearate (glyceryl monostearate) is a monoester of stearic acid with glycerin fully plant-derived ingredient from sustainable raw materials, typically used as the primary emulsifier.
Glyceryl Undecylenate
Glyceryl Undecylenate is a monoester glycerin and undecylenic acid (C11 acid) natural and multifunctional (emollient, co-emulsifier, and moisturizer) ingredient for preservative-free or self-preserving skincare formulas.
Hexylresorcinol
Hexylresorcinol has several beneficial properties for skin thus used in skincare formulations as an antiseptic, local anesthetic, and regeneration booster. It shows notable antimicrobial activity and increases the shelf-life of products.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is a highly effective fungicide preservative for cosmetics and personal care products.
Isopropyl Myristate
Isopropyl Myristate is an ester of plant-derived myristic acid with isopropyl alcohol, a colorless liquid used as an active emollient in skin and hair care formulations.
Lauryl Betaine
Lauryl Betaine is an amphoteric surfactant that is hydrolytically stable, biodegradable, and colorless, with low odor.
Phosphatidylcholine
Lecithin is a mix of phospholipids, a miracle serum that leaves your hair smooth and healthy. This structure-forming component helps repair dry hair. It infuses your hair with moisture and restores its natural barrier.
Levulinic Acid
Levulinic acid is a penetration enhancer, emulsion stabilizer, and natural preservative derived from rice, corn starch, or sugarcane bagasse. It increases the lipid fluidity of the dermal barrier, helping other ingredients pass through and improving the entire effectiveness of the formula.
Dimethylmethoxy chromanol
Lipochroman®, also known as lipochroman-6 or Dimethylmethoxy chromanol, is an extraordinary molecule that fights against all radicals, protecting from a broad spectrum of reactive species and premature skin aging.
Improving the oxygen supply Liquid Surgery Complex (Perfluorocarbons) can counteract skin aging and result in an astounding smoothing of the skin.
Isopropyl cloprostenate
Prostaglandin Derivate an artificial hair growth hormone from the pharmaceutical industry that stimulates the roots of your hair and activates hair growth.
A blend of mentholisomers and menthyllactate used as a stimulating cooling agent to improve circulation.
Menthyl Lactate
Menthyl Lactate is an ester of natural menthol and lactic acid, a highly effective and widely colorless liquid mainly used as a cooling agent.
2-methyl-1,3-propanediol
MethylPropanediol (2-methyl-1,3-propanediol) is a humectant glycol with a very low odor used in personal care products and fragrances.
MSM (methylsulfonylmethane) improves the permeability of the cell membranes, effectively increasing the metabolism: the cells absorb nutrients more efficiently, while excess metabolic products and waste products are flushed out better.
Myristyl Myristate
The white, wax-like substance is used as an easily spreadable oil component in oil-in-water emulsions, especially in lotions, to improve the water-in-oil emulsions' consistency.
Perfluorodecalin
Applying perfluorocarbons topically offers significant healing and repairing benefits to scarred and aging skin. Valmont’s complex promotes unparalleled anti-aging, wound-healing, and moisture-enhancing benefits.
p-Anisic acid
p-Anisic acid is an organic compound (aromatic acid, also known as p-methoxybenzoic acid) initially found in Pimpinella anisum or Anise. It inhibits tyrosinase, an enzyme involved in the initial step of melanin synthesis. p-Methoxybenzoic acid decreases melanin production and fights against hyperpigmentation, dark spots, and evens skin tone.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is an emollient and solubilizer for oils and lipophilic (oil-soluble) ingredients in water-based mild cleansing formulations, such as makeup removers, cleansers, and shampoos, derived from natural raw material (coconut oil).
1,2-Pentylene glycol
Pentylene glycol is a natural diol derived from sugar cane bagasse's remaining waste. This multifunctional ingredient serves as a moisturizer, solubilizer, preservative, and so on.
Phenoxyethanol
A preservative used for skincare products which has been deemed a safe ingredient. The main purposes of Phenoxyethanol is for keeping bacteria out of our organic ingredients.
Phytic Acid
Phytic acid is a natural active phyliance derived from rice, corn, or wheat bran. It is a gentle exfoliating antioxidant that fends off skin-aging free radicals. It prevents blackheads and shrinks pores.
Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid, the most used food-grade preservative initially found in fruits of Sorbus and got its name from those berries.
Propanediol
Propanediol (also known as 1,3-propanediol) is an organic solvent, emollient, and adsorption booster derived from corn starch. It solubilizes and emulsifies oil, dirt, and makeup and rinses off the skin.
Potent complex of zinc, copper and magnesium, Mineral Energizer is formulated to energize the skin at a cellular level and allow it to breathe for a clear, fresh, radiant complexion.
SILA detox stimulates the skin‘s own defense and immune system, ensures higher cell quality by removing cell debris from the cell membranes (detoxification), has a rejuvenating effect also on stem cells, keeps skin healthy, plump, and fresh.
Sodium Benzoate
Approved by FDA as a GRAS (Generally Recognized As Safe) ingredient, Sodium Benzoate is well-known, globally trusted, and remarkably effective preservative for skin, eye, lip, and hair care products.
trisodium citrate
Sodium Citrate is a common name for sodium salts (monosodium, disodium, or trisodium citrate) of citric acid is used as a food-grade preservative.
Sodium Lactate
It is widely used in skin and hair care preparations thanks to numerous beneficial actions, including humectant, buffering, antiseptic, energizing, thickener, emollient, and preservative.
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is the product of a condensation reaction of lauric acid and lactylate.
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate (Sarkosyl) is a sodium salt of Lauroyl Sarcosinate, an ester of Lauroyl alcohol and Sarcosine amino acid. It is a secondary surfactant in a wide range of cleansing applications.
Steareth-20 is a non-ionic emulsifier for cosmetic oil-in-water and partially also for water-in-oil emulsions. It is suitable for skincare creams and lotions, deodorants, and antiperspirants, including in combination with other emulsifiers.
Stearic Acid
A white, waxy natural fatty acid that comes from vegetable fats and oils. It helps to emulsify, thicken, bind, and stabilize lotions and creams.
Stearyl alcohol
Stearyl alcohol is a saturated aliphatic fatty alcohol of non-animal origin. It is widely used to emulsify, stabilize and opacify emulsions.
SymHelios protects the cells from all negative effects of UV radiation and other pollutants such as cigarette smoke and exhaust fumes.
Triethanolamine Lactate
Combining some of the beneficial actions of both ancestors, TEA-Lactate attracts water molecules thanks to the abundance of hydroxy groups, improving the skin's moisture retention ability, elasticity, and volume.
Tego® SIS 40 (PEG-40 Sorbitan Perisostearate) is an polyoxyethylene ester of isostearic acid with sorbitan derived from botanical raw materials with good emulsifying and solubilizing properties, used in skin and bath care applications.
Tribehenin
It is an FDA-approved food-grade ingredient used in skin care preparations to soften texture, improve the sensory profile, and manufacture solid formulations (lipsticks, antiperspirants) and anhydrous systems.
Triethanolamine (TEA)
Triethanolamine is an organic amine with three hydroxy groups; thus, it is also a triol. It's a multifunctional ingredient in skin care formulations that acts as an oil-in-water emulsifier, solubilizer, and surfactant.
Urea
Moisturizes the skin, smooths, and relieves itching. As one of the most critical soluble substances of the stratum corneum, urea is of increasing importance in dermatological therapy and cosmetics.
Ursolic acid
Ursolic acid is a pentacyclic Triterpene obtained and purified from Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) leaves. This natural has a shallow toxicity index and is a perfect ingredient for organic anti-aging formulations with outstanding results.
Zemea® propanediol is a skin-friendly, natural, and petroleum-free glycol alternative for cosmetics and personal care formulations. A corn-derived natural ingredient approved by Ecocert™ and the Natural Products Association (NPA).