Polymers

Polymers are long-chain molecules, an essential part of many formulas, playing different roles such as pH adjustment, viscosity control, sensory profile, etc. Some natural polymers can form a protective network covering the skin, guarding against UV exposure, pollution, and transdermal water loss. Others have mechanical lifting properties, allowing instantly lift and firm the skin's surface and exposing exceptional results. Depending on requirements, polymers can also thicken, stabilize, emulsify, and texturize formulations, so those functional ingredients found their unique niche in the cosmetic industry.

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer is a universal, exceptionally easy-to-disperse polymer that offers the formulation flexibility of a multi-use rheological additive and a wide range of performance properties.
apricot kernels
Aprilose is a natural polymer containing in apricot kernel oil. It smooths, calms and soothes irritated skin.
Aristoflex AVC is a synthetic polymer, a member of a polyester family, based on amidosulphuric acid. It is the secret behind the new lightness of creams in tubes and jars. In addition, the polymer gives consistency to care products, or, as experts term it is a rheology modifier.
Carbomers are acrylic polymers used as an emulsifier, stabilizer, or thickener in skincare formulations. Its viscosity-building effect makes it suitable for use as a co-stabilizer in skincare applications, while its crystal clear appearance also makes it ideal for use in hair gels.
The intensive, mechanical firming of this cross-linked matrix can be noticed immediately after application and is still measurable after many hours.
Dimethicone monomer
Dimethicone is usually used in oil-free facial moisturizers. It decreases transdermal water loss without a greasy feel. PDMS has occlusive and emollient properties and suitable for acne and sensitive skin as it is non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic.
Fomblins are non-greasy, transparent, liquid polymers. They are hydrophobic and lipophobic, protect against damaging external influences that act as a protective shield against environmental influences, giving the product a "velvet effect".
Excellent wetting capabilities of Hydrogenated polydecene are ideal for suncare and make-up applications and complete innocuousness - ideal for babies and sensitive skins.
Hydroxyethyl cellulose
It is a cellulose polyester, a granular powder, soluble in water and ethanol. Cellulose hydroxyethyl ether is used as a thickening agent, rheology modifier, emulsion stabilizer, and gelator in water/alcohol systems delivering transparent gelification of alcohol-based lotions.
Hydroxypropyl guar is ideal for hydrating skincare gel formulations that are fully compatible with alcohol and glycerine for soap-free antibacterial hand gels with the exceptional properties of renewable guar gum.
PLGA monomer
Lactic Acid/Glycolic Acid Copolymer (PLGA) is a polymer consisting of Lactic and Glycolic acid units (monomers) specially designed to improve ingredient delivery systems, especially microspheres containing actives.
Thanks to its composition, LIFTONIN®-XPRESS stands out for its fast, intensice and lasting physical tightening effect and provides unique protection against moisture loss.
Novemer® EC-1 Polymer is a pre-neutralized, crosslinked anionic polymer dispersed in oil (liquid paraffin). It's a multifunctional polymer prepared to thicken, suspend, stabilize, emulsify and enhance the skin feel of the final product.
Nylon 6/12 is a powder of pure copolyamide 6/12 produced by polymerizing 6-caprolactam and 12-laurolactam by an original catalytic system directly in the solvent.
Nylon-12 is a pure powder of polyamide 12 produced by polymerization of 12-laurolactam by using an original catalytic system in the solvent directly.
PEG-40 Stearate is a mix of esters of stearic acid with approximately 40 units long polyoxyethylene glycols. It's a multifunctional vegetable-based ingredient used primarily as a lipophilic emulsifier and valuable as a humectant, dispersing agent, solubilizer, and surfactant.
Polyamide-5 is a synthetic polymer in a fine powder form that has similar properties to Nylon-12 and is used as a softening and texturizing agent, performance enhancer, and oil (sebum) adsorbent.
Poly-12-hydroxystearic Acid
It is a multifunctional ingredient in skincare applications used as a dispersant for pigments and UV-reflecting minerals, emulsion stabilizer, thickener, and film former.
Polysorbates schematic formula
Polysorbate 20 is an ethoxylated sorbitan ester, a popular non-toxic hydrophilic oil-in-water emulsifier, and solubilized, allowing the dissolution of oils into water-based formulations without alcohol.
Polysorbates schematic formula
Polysorbate 40 is a polyethoxylated sorbitan ester based on a palmitic acid (natural fatty acid) free of animal derivatives.
Polysorbates schematic formula
Polysorbate 60 is a polyethoxylated sorbitan ester, a powerful oil-in-water emulsifier.
Polysorbates schematic formula
Polysorbate 80 is a polyethoxylated sorbitan ester, an excellent oil-in-water emulsifier with an HLB value of 15.0.
PVP
PVP High-purity, low-odor grade polyvinylpyrrolidone designed for skincare applications. It exhibits detoxifying effects via complex formation.
SEPIGEL™ 305 is a thickening and stabilizing polymer for a wide range of pH (3-11) in liquid form that provides soft and supple textures for final products.
For all formulators using stress-inducing ingredients, SepiMAX™ ZEN is the perfect ingredient to serenely for aqueous gels, cream-gels, and emulsions.
SEPIPLUS™ 400 is a thickening, stabilizing, liquid, ready-to-use concentrated polymer, that can be used over a wide pH range and is effective in small quantities.
SIMULGEL™ NS is a classic thickening and stabilizing polymer in a liquid form, providing a melting texture and a fresh feel.
Sodium polyacrylate is a polymer with high sensorial precision. It enables maximum accuracy in the composition of skin care formulations, facilitates good spreadability, and leaves behind a highly light and pleasant skin feel.