Witch Hazel Extract

Witch Hazel
Also called:
Bio Extractive

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana) is a bush with several trunks that arise from one root, which makes it very similar to the hazelnut tree. It has alternate, oval leaves; yellow flowers in groups of three or four; the fruit is a capsule similar to hazelnut. It belongs to the Hamamelidaceae family.

A rich botanical extract, Witch Hazel is a powerful antioxidant and anti-acne. The extract act as a barrier, guarding skin against free radical damage and irritants that enter skin cells and result in sensitivity and pigmentation problems.

A potent source of skin-nourishing tannins, it also works to shrink and minimize pores. Biologically active contents include:

  • Tannins: gallic acid and galitanins
  • Caffeic acid
  • Flavonoids: quercitine and kaempferol
  • Flavonic heterosids (mircetol, quercetol, and kenferol)
  • Pectins
  • Mucilages
  • Mineral salts
  • Essential oil with a very complex composition
  • Resins
  • Coline
  • Phenolic compounds.

In skin care preparations, Witch hazel extract is valued for its fast and prolonged astringent and anti-inflammatory actions and for hemostatic, vasoconstrictor, bactericide, and soothing properties. This ingredient is also used in oral and nasal cavity care applications.

Witch hazel extract speeds up the wound, cut, and abrasion treatment. It is suitable for oily skin and hair products. Hamamelis Virginiana extract is an active natural ingredient for cleansing, facial tonics, and hair lotions formulas.