Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl alcohol can be plant-derived; it naturally occurs in many plants and fruits. In that case, only it may be considered as a natural preservative. There is a lot of research on this ingredient; this is deemed safe if it is right down the bottom area of the ingredient listing. Benzyl alcohol is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor; it is a natural constituent of various essential oils, including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. It is used in the soap, perfume, and flavor industries.

Thanks to low toxicity and antibacterial effects, benzyl alcohol is used in various industries and has many practical uses. The cosmetic industry uses this compound in numerous products. This clear liquid with a barely pleasant scent found its place in soaps, perfumes, as well as in skin and hair care products. Being a naturally occurring preservative makes this liquid a perfect additive for some flavorings.

This organically derived compound is used as a preservative for many intravenous medications. Due to being a bacteria-prohibiting (bacteriostatic) substance, it is perfect for medicinal use. It is also used as a solubilizer in many skincare formulations.

Products containing Benzyl Alcohol