Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Caprylic triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are esters (also known as medium-chain triglycerides or MCTs) prepared from fractionated food-grade vegetable oil (e.g., coconut oil), fractionated fatty acids (caprylic and capric), and glycerin. These triglycerides are designed explicitly for formulators interested in highly refined lightweight emollients with excellent after-feel solvents, fixatives, solubilizers, extenders, and carriers.

Caprylic/Capric triglycerides are light yellow or transparent liquids, wholly purified and deodorized with most organic solvents, including 95% ethanol. They have a long history of use as carriers of flavors and fragrances.

Thanks to very high polarity, triglycerides act as a solvent for lipophilic active ingredients and a universal emollient with good skincare properties (both good spreading and conditioning) and pleasant after-feel on the skin. Stable to oxidation, Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is a good ingredient for all types of creams and lotions, especially sun care products.

Products containing Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Environ Dual Action Pre-Cleansing Oil
e
100 ml / 3.38 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Hydrating Clay Masque
e
50 ml / 1.7 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Alpha Hydroxy Night Cream
e
50 ml / 1.7 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Intense C-Boost Mela-Even Cream
e
25 ml /3.5 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
Environ Antioxidant Defence Crème
e
35 ml / 1.18 fl oz
C
Please log in or register to access checkout.
MSB Mask Cream
e
50 ml / 1.7 fl oz
$125
C