Coco-glucoside

Coco glucoside

Coco glucoside is a vegetable-based non-ionic surfactant obtained from renewable raw materials such as coconut oil and glucose. An extremely mild cleansing agent with anti-irritant properties, very gentle to the skin and mucus membranes. It is biodegradable and ecologically harmless.

Coco glucoside is a safe cleansing ingredient, with extreme mildness for face wash, purifying mask, shampoo, and other applications. It's ideal for those looking for mild solutions to protect and extend the health of their skin and hair. Coco glucoside is a "green" ingredient that is safe, not only for consumers but also for the environment. It's free of preservatives, sulfates, and ethylene oxide, suitable for mild skin cleansing and even for baby care products.

It exhibits excellent foaming performance; although Coco glucoside is a non-ionic surfactant, the foam properties are good even compared to anionic surfactants. In addition, it delivers a perfect balance of mildness and cleansing properties, the most important attributes required for face wash applications.

See also: 
F.A.Q.: 

What are the skin benefits of Coco glucoside?

It is a surfactant with a balanced combination of foam volume and dermatological properties:

  • Extremely mild surfactant
  • Excellent skin and hair compatibility
  • Outstanding foam behavior and height
  • Intensive and gentle cleansing
  • Made from renewable materials
  • Biodegradable (good for ecology)
  • Suitable for all skin types

The best choice when looking for mild, green, and efficient formulations can be a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic cleansing preparations.