Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane

Cyclopentasiloxane is a silicon-based (five silicon atoms) cyclic compound, a clear, colorless liquid with low viscosity and high volatility. It is non-polar and insoluble in water but miscible with oils, alcohols, esters, and other solvents frequently used in decorative cosmetics and personal care applications.

Cyclopentasiloxane evaporates from the skin without a cooling or burning effect due to its low heat of vaporization. Therefore, it is used as a delivery system in face creams, antiperspirants, deodorants, cuticle-coating preparations, and color-cosmetic compositions.

Cyclopentasiloxane is a potent diluent or carrier that evenly distributes actives and pigments on the skin surface. In addition, it provides enough "play-time" in decorative cosmetics, thereby improving rub-in properties, reducing stickiness, and imparting lubricity and a smooth skin feel.

In hair-care products, Cyclopentasiloxane supports the easy spreading of high-viscosity fluids or gums, improves wet combability, and functions as a resin plasticizer in fixative products. In addition, in composition with dimethicone, it allows controlling drying duration depending on product requirements.