Rosmarinyl Glucoside

Rosmarinus officinalis
Also called:
RosmarinylTM Oil Glucoside RosmarinylTM Glucosid
Active Ingredients:
Rosmarinic acid

Rosmarinic acid is a natural polyphenol found in Rosemary and has a lot of benefits (antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and photoprotective against ultraviolet C) for skin, but is not stable enough to use it in cosmetic formulations.

The scientists found a solution to make Rosmarinic acid available for skin care products. They used glycosylation (attaching a glucose molecule) to convert Rosmarinic acid into Rosmarinyl Glucoside, which is bioavailable, water-soluble and stable in formulations. After penetration trough skin barriers Rosmarinyl Glucoside disintegrates back into Rosmarinic acid. Its biologically active in cells with anti-ageing properties - protecting collagen and hyaluronic acid from destruction by inhibiting enzymes (collagen-destroying enzyme and hyaluronidase). Protects against the degradation of the cellular matrix and captures free-radicals.

A healing herb and one of the most well-known polyphenols for skincare, Rosmarinyl Glucoside guards skin’s extracellular matrix to maintain collagen and keep skin firm, strong and resilient. Its antioxidant activity captures the free radicals that damage skin and inhibit the breakdown of the hyaluronic acid that keeps skin hydrated, plumped, and refreshed.