Sweet Almond Oil

Almond plants
Also called:
Sweet Almond Milk
Active Ingredients:

Historically, the almond was used to flavor foods, sweets, jams, cough syrups, and almond oil. It was also used for adorning the body and religious buildings and was carried during religious celebrations. The medieval civilizations believed the almond possessed many beneficial qualities, including cleansing the body, building stronger health, and avoiding intoxication by eating them while drinking. In addition, Almond oil has been used in making watches and other time-keeping devices.

Topically, almond oils and extracts, such as milk and liquids, are valued for their moisturizing abilities, especially on chapped hands and dry skin areas. They are also considered beneficial in removing spots and pimples from the skin. In addition, ground almonds have been used in facial scrubs for exfoliating and slight bleaching purposes.

Sweet Almond Oil is the fixed oil from the ripe seed kernel of Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis. It is an excellent general lubricating oil suitable for most skin types.

Almond oil moisturizes, alleviates irritations, and re-hydrates (particularly in the case of dry and sensitive skin), contains an exceptionally high amount of simple and complex unsaturated fatty acids and numerous vitamins, is similar to the skin‘s natural oils, and consequently provides natural gentle care.

Highly concentrated with Vitamin E, Sweet Almond Oil guards the skin against the free radicals caused by UV exposure and works to reverse sun damage. In addition, its fatty acids and retinoids accelerate skin cell turnover to help skin look smooth, soft, and free of dark marks from acne and aging.

Rich in protein - a source of amino acids acting as natural moisturizing factors (NMF), Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis oil smoothes the skin, improving water contents, volume, and density. Sweet Almond Oil is often sought after for its high oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.

Almond oil is used widely in the cosmetic industry for penetrating, smoothing, softening, and moisturizing properties. It can also be used as a massage oil and is valued as a carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy. In addition, almond extract can be used in skin care creams, lotions, toners, gels, moisturizers, and bath care products, particularly those formulated for dry or chapped skin.