Lecithin (Phosholipids)

Phosphatidylcholine
Also called:
Soy Lecithin

Lecithin was discovered by a French chemist Theodor Gobley in 1845. Gobley was able to isolate the orange substance found in an egg's yolk. He found that this substance had unique emulsifying properties. Gobley named it "Lecithin," which is the Greek name for egg-yolk: Lekythos.

This natural emulsifier is composed of 5 phospholipids: Phosphatidylcholine (PC), Phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), Phosphatidylinositol (PI), Phosphatidylserine (PS), and Phosphatidic Acid (PA). It has unique emulsifying properties that have led to it being widely used in health supplements, food, skincare and confectionery industries, and other applications.

It occurs naturally in our food sources that are traditionally high in cholesterol like, eggs, liver, peanuts, and beef. Commercial phospholipids are mainly derived from Lecithin extracted from soybeans used as raw material, but sunflower, rapeseed, or milk also contain different phospholipids and fatty acids.

It's primarily used for its emulsifying properties but also to nourish and protect the skin's surface. Lecithin is a mix of phospholipids, a miracle serum with a high affinity to skin, and penetrates quickly to nourish the skin's cell membranes, leaving skin and hair smooth, healthy, and shiny.

Its ability to form a film on the skin's surface reduces transdermal water loss and aids skin hydration. However, Lecithin's penetration-enhancing properties can be viewed negatively at times because it could carry undesirable chemicals across the skin barrier.

This structure-forming component helps repair dry hair. It infuses your hair with moisture and restores its natural barrier. In addition, Lecithin replenishes lost lipids, which prevents dryness and promotes skin elasticity.